Awards and Honors

Best Makeup, Walking Point (WINNER) 2020

Prison City Film Festival, Huntsville, TX

Best Visual Effects, Walking Point (Nominated) 2020

Prison City Film Festival, Huntsville, TX

Best Humor Short, Rachel's Wish (WINNER) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Music, Rachel's Wish (WINNER) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Director, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Writing, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Sound, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Original Idea, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Top Indie Film Awards Winter 2019

Best Short Film Fiction, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Lift India FILMOTSAV - World Cine Fest, Lonavla

Best in Drama Short, Rachel's Wish (Nominated) 2019

Genre Celebration Festival, Tokyo, JP

Best in Genre, Rachel's Wish (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Nashville TN

Producer's Award, Camp Grenada (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Group A Audience Choice Award, Camp Grenada (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Overall Use of Music, Camp Grenada (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Editing, Camp Grenada (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Sound Design, Camp Grenada (WINNER) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Original Songs, Camp Grenada (Nominated) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Set Design, Camp Grenada (Nominated) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Use of Character, Camp Grenada (Nominated) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Cinematography, Camp Grenada (Nominated) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Directing, Camp Grenada (Nominated) 2019

48 Hour Film Project, Austin TX

Best Director, 2018 Sammy Awards (WINNER) 2018

Sam Bass Theatre, Round Rock TX

Best Lighting Design, 2018 Sammy Awards (WINNER) 2018

Sam Bass Theatre, Round Rock TX

Best Choreography, The Quick and The Undead (Nominated) 2018

48 Hour Film Project, San Antonio TX

Best Visual Effects, The Quick and The Undead (Nominated) 2018

48 Hour Film Project, San Antonio TX

Best Short Veteran-Military Narrative, The Good From the Bad (Nominated) 2018

Bare Bones Film Festival, Muskogee OK

Special Jury Award, The Good From the Bad (WINNER) 2018

Cinema on the Bayou, Lafayette LA

Best Special Effects, Deviant Behavior (Nominated) 2018​

Macabre Faire Film Festival, Ronkonkoma NY

Best Special Effects, Deviant Behavior (Nominated)  2017

San Antonio Horrific Film Fest 10, San Antiono TX

KCACTF Region VI Excellence Award - Assistant Directing  

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts                       


Alpha Psi Omega - 24 Hour Play Festival Best Play - Director  

Texas A&M University Corpus Christi 

                   

Best Set Design for a One Act - Blame It On Beckett  

Texas A&M University Corpus Christi                         

Alpha Psi Omega National Theatre Honor Society (Secretary)          

Texas A&M University Corpus Christi